|
Post by leanne on Feb 19, 2013 20:36:41 GMT
Just to make it more interesting whoever replies can't replicate any of the previous answers. Don't hold my list to a higher level scrutiny just cos i'm first. Please. In no particular order. 1. Stand By Me 2. Following 3. Memento 4. Casablanca 5. Die Hard Ooh.. definitely need something foreign soon!! 6. The Conversation 7. LA Confiodential 8. Dr Strangelove 9. Silence of the Lambs 10. Life of BRian Whch is an uninspiring list, but hey ho. My foreign choices would've been the cliched obvious ones so i didnt bother (old boy, lives of others, city of god, the ring etc etc) Basically i want to watch more good films, only recommend films you like though, don't want any old nonsense put down to make you look cool. More obscure foreign stuff is very welcome.
|
|
|
Post by srk on Feb 19, 2013 20:49:25 GMT
1. The godfather 2. The godfather part II 3. Apollo 13 4. The great escape 5. Nixon 6. Batman (the Michael Keaton/Jack Nicholson one) 7. The shawshank redemption 8. Moonraker 9. Bullitt 10. Airplane!
|
|
|
Post by eddiemurphy on Feb 19, 2013 20:52:53 GMT
1. papillon 2. robocop 3. terminator 4. trainspotting 5. mona lisa 6. uncle buck 7. midnight express 8. terminator 2 9. big 10. twin town that'll do. i know i've missed loads but fuck it.
|
|
|
Post by eddiemurphy on Feb 19, 2013 20:53:42 GMT
1. 7. The shawshank redemption very nearly went with that.
|
|
|
Post by leanne on Feb 19, 2013 20:56:39 GMT
Will download this, better be good or i will come to Canada and shoot all your meese.
|
|
|
Post by srk on Feb 19, 2013 21:01:21 GMT
I didn't say it was good, I said it was my favourite. It's a 3-hour Oliver Stone conspiracy crazyfest, which is why I love it so much. Also, Anthony Hopkins is genuinely amazing as Nixon.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 19, 2013 22:15:16 GMT
01: Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) 02: The Godfather (1972) 02: The Shining (1980) 03: Midnight Cowboy (1969) 04: The Graduate (1967) 05: Rio Bravo (1959) 06: Pulp Fiction (1994) 07: Naked (1993) 08: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) 09: Papillon (1973) 09: Paris, Texas (1984) 10: The Elephant Man (1980)
|
|
|
Post by krburg on Feb 19, 2013 22:32:15 GMT
1. Citizen Kane (1941) 2. Blue Velvet (1986)
3. Dr Strangelove (1964) 4. Annie Hall (1977) 5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
6. Pulp Fiction (1994) 7. 12 Angry Men(1957) 8. Mulholland Drive (2001) 9. Vertigo (1958) 10. Crimes & Misdemeanors (1989)
|
|
|
Post by ton on Feb 19, 2013 22:56:19 GMT
1. K-PAX 2. Willow 3. Rushmore 4. Blue Velvet 5. Withnail & I 6. Escape From New York Escape From LA, more awesome 7. Weekend at Bernie's 8. The Machinist 9. 25th Hour 10. Escape From Alcatraz
|
|
|
Post by eddiemurphy on Feb 20, 2013 0:30:22 GMT
blue velvet & withnail & i. never seen those. gotta check out paris, texas on mahones list. ;D
|
|
|
Post by anananana on Feb 20, 2013 0:40:25 GMT
No one has mentioned any of these, so this is easy as fuck:
The Royal Tenenbaums Rain Man Kramer vs Kramer High Fidelity Catch Me If You Can Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Napoleon Dynamite True Romance Kill Bill Vol. 1 Eagle vs Shark
I hope I don't fuck it up for anyone else.
|
|
|
Post by eddiemurphy on Feb 20, 2013 0:42:18 GMT
the film that gets mentioned in my baby book.
|
|
|
Post by jimmy on Feb 20, 2013 0:48:41 GMT
No particular order
1. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 2. The Prestige 3. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 4. Carlito's way 5. Let the right one in 6. Pulp Fiction 7. Platoon 8. One flew over the cuckoos nest 9. Time bandits 10. The Goonies
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2013 0:56:09 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey A Clockwork Orange Donnie Darko Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Das Leben der Anderen Mar Adentro La Meglio Gioventu Trainspotting Adams æbler The Thin Red Line Festen and Easy Rider could've easily made it as well, I'm pretty awful at making lists . Dr. Strangelove would've been on it as well if it wasn't chosen already, which is good, as otherwise 3 out of 10 films would've been by Kubrick Ps. Since you're looking for foreign films, Festen is from Thomas Vinterberg and he and Lars von Trier founded Dogme 95 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dogme_95). Some interesting (Danish) films/directors came from that scene.
|
|
|
Post by Simone on Feb 20, 2013 1:06:52 GMT
mostly italian stuff
La Vita è bella (Life is Beautiful) Milano Calibro 9 (Caliber 9) Amici Miei (My Friends) I Soliti Ignoti (Big Deal on Madonna Street) Indagine su un Cittadino al di Sopra di Ogni Sospetto (Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion) Il Secondo Tragico Fantozzi (The Second Tragic Fantozzi) Un Borghese Piccolo Piccolo (An Average Little Man) Spirited Away Wall E And Now For Something Completely Different
|
|
|
Post by liamw on Feb 20, 2013 7:35:07 GMT
1. Back to the Future 2 2. The Godfather 3. Titanic 4. Saving Private Ryan 5. Schindlers List 6. Pulp Fiction 7. Gladiator 8. Goodfellas 9. Forest Gump 10. The Good the Bad and the Ugly
|
|
|
Post by barny on Feb 20, 2013 8:41:35 GMT
Pretty strange list tbh, done quickly and with your leftovers
Seven The Sting The Princess Bride Matrix Braveheart Batman Begins Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade The Naked Gun Big Fish Million Dollar Baby
|
|
|
Post by monkeytennis on Feb 20, 2013 9:34:35 GMT
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) nigga iz u cray? in all seriousness though, i do like it, especially for its originality, but i just couldn't attach with it emotionally whatsoever
|
|
|
Post by 8track on Feb 20, 2013 9:36:04 GMT
no particular order the exorcist bambi lost in translation jurassic park high fidelity kiki's delivery service ratatouille the texas chain saw massacre (1974) touching the void clueless only one mentioned so far that would 100% have made my list otherwise is the terminator. edit: ah shit just seen ana had high fidelity. oh well fuck it it's staying in my list
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2013 10:06:00 GMT
Milano Calibro 9 (Caliber 9) Badass. Yesterday I watched La mala ordina for the first time, really liked it. Mario Adorf is great in it, that scene where he chases the bloke who runs over his wife & child is insane. I am getting more & more into the Poliziottesco/euro-crime type films from that era. Any others you'd recommend? Are those films in Italy still highly regarded or mostly forgotten about? I watch a lot of Italian Gialli, horror, exploitation type stuff & of course Spaghetti Westerns. When I was in Rome most places that sold DVD's barely had any of that good shit from the late 60s & 70s which I found surprising. I even enjoy the obvious Italian ripoffs too. Makes Arnie look like a bitch.
|
|