|
Post by Emilie on Feb 23, 2013 16:43:16 GMT
Un Singe en Hiver (1962) La Grande Vadrouille (1966) Close Encounters of The Third Kind (1977) E.T. (1982) Gremlins (1984) Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) Muriel's Wedding (1994) Les Trois Frères (1995) Happiness (1997) The Big Lebowski (1998)
|
|
|
Post by eddiemurphy on Feb 23, 2013 17:26:42 GMT
i very nearly went for who framed roger rabbit. ;D
|
|
|
Post by lino on Feb 24, 2013 3:37:42 GMT
Goodfellas Casino Heat Eternal Sunshine Boogie Nights Serpico SeSEVENen Godfather Godfather 2 Die Hard you're an idiot How come? What's wrong with that list?
|
|
|
Post by bakester on Feb 24, 2013 11:11:23 GMT
Well, Lino. You clearly ignored the rules of the thread. But other than that I see no idiocy. Goofellas - 9/10 Casino - 9/10 Eternal Sunshine - Been talked about in this thread a bit. 7.5/10 Boogie Nights - 8/10 Serpico - I still haven't seen it. SEVEN - 8.5/10 Godfather - 10/10 Godfather 10/10 Die Hard - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by lino on Feb 24, 2013 11:38:34 GMT
You gotta see Serpico. Beautiful old New York. Pacino at his best, before his voice got stuffed and he took to screaming every second line.
But yeah, no duplicating earlier mentions? I'm a baller - F that.
|
|
|
Post by poopy on Feb 25, 2013 20:41:29 GMT
1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 2. How we pulled of 9/11 by benjamin nutinyahoo and ehmud ubarrack 3. Braveheart 4. cast away 5. star wars 6. jaws 7. Dumb & Dumber 8. The shining 9. Raiders of the Lost Ark 10. American Beauty like lots more too ahhehhhe
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 25, 2013 20:49:01 GMT
Seriously hehe, how could you of all people possibly like Saving Private Ryan? Not only is it a shit film, but it's American propaganda as never seen before.
|
|
|
Post by poopy on Feb 25, 2013 20:53:35 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 25, 2013 21:07:46 GMT
Great replacement
|
|
|
Post by barny on Feb 26, 2013 8:02:08 GMT
Both are fantastic films tbh
|
|
|
Post by caspergomez on Feb 26, 2013 11:33:25 GMT
Was about to mention Jaws
Restless Natives (198?)
Can't put anymore in really as its just listing mediocre films now
|
|
|
Post by Autobahn 66 on Mar 1, 2013 17:47:36 GMT
crazy beautiful 10x
|
|
|
Post by coleman on Mar 8, 2013 15:01:20 GMT
Being a lazy cunt, can't be bothered to check over whats been mentioned Get Carter The Shining Pulp Fiction The Good, The Bad and The Ugly A Clockwork Orange Escape From Alcatraz Scarface Casino Papillon The Shawshank Redemption Fucking hard that. Really wanted to find a place for The Deliverance, Dirty Harry, Philadelphia, Donnie Brasco, The Unforgiven and One Flew Over The Cukoo's Nest
|
|
|
Post by eddiemurphy on Mar 8, 2013 16:23:26 GMT
don't think i've seen philadelphia.
|
|
|
Post by leanne on Mar 13, 2013 21:02:59 GMT
Ok, Ive seen pretty much all of these films apart from some of the foreign ones. :madshake:
Indagine su un Cittadino al di Sopra di Ogni Sospetto has been downloaded and will be watching at some point.
|
|
|
Post by barny on Mar 14, 2013 8:01:09 GMT
Love Actually!
|
|
|
Post by grotesque on Mar 14, 2013 14:03:28 GMT
babel ratatouille no retreat, no surrender collateral we owe the night in bruges alien oldboy Funny Games Funny Games US
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 14, 2013 14:13:38 GMT
A masterpiece if ever there was one/
|
|
|
Post by Columbia_rocks_man on Mar 14, 2013 18:42:43 GMT
I want to resubmit my list.
Death Wish 2 x 10
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 14, 2013 19:03:38 GMT
Mate, check out number 3, it drops the serious tone in favour of a Stallone/Robocop deal, Bronson kills about 3000 cunts in that film.
Death Wish 2 is cut to fuck over here, I saw an uncut version and the rape of the house keeper was fucking BRUTAL, I felt really uncomfortable watching it.
|
|