|
Post by jp on Jan 3, 2015 11:28:27 GMT
so there was a thread for albums of the decade in the music section a while back and i'm interested to see what people's favourite films of the decade so far are too and fuck am i waiting another 6 years to find out....
here's my top 25 currently...
1, under the skin 2, killer joe 3, amour 4, drive 5, upstream colour 6, jagten (the hunt) 7, blue is the warmest colour 8, django unchained 9, before midnight 10, the act of killing 11, lawless 12, her 13, senna 14, stranger by the lake 15, only god forgives 16, the future 17, the raid 2 18, 20,000 days on earth 19, the place beyond the pines 20, the paperboy 21, detachment 22, nymphomaniac vol 1 and 2 23, blue valentine 24, the raid: redemption 25, holy motors
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 3, 2015 13:34:41 GMT
Will do mine in February after the mahone's on Oscar night.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 3, 2015 13:35:42 GMT
Tho looking at your list mine would be a good 80% the same
|
|
|
Post by krburg on Jan 3, 2015 20:06:38 GMT
Nice list JP, i'm going to have a think and do mine. A few of your picks will definitely be in mine.
|
|
|
Post by titchjuicy on Jan 3, 2015 22:00:05 GMT
12 Years a Slave
End.
|
|
|
Post by barny on Jan 4, 2015 12:23:36 GMT
meh
|
|
|
Post by lukebox on Jan 4, 2015 17:42:50 GMT
A list I can contribute to!
1. The Arbor 2. The Social Network 3. The Dark Knight Rises 4. Dreams Of A Life 5. It's Such A Beautiful Day 6. Fast Five 7. Scott Pilgrim vs The World 8. Little White Lies 9. Stories We Tell 10. Locke 11. Wreck-It Ralph 12. Margaret 13. Win Win 14. The Armstrong Lie 15. Certified Copy 16. Moneyball 17. About Time 18. Kill List 19. The Kid With A Bike 20. The Adjustment Bureau
|
|
|
Post by ton on Jan 6, 2015 11:29:07 GMT
1. This Must Be the Place 2. Tyrannosaur 3. Mr. Nice 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. Boy 6. Jagten 7. Seven Psychopaths 8. The Fighter 9. Out of the Furnace 10. The Double 11. The King’s Speech 12. True Grit 13. Machete 14. The Adventures of Tintin 15. Django Unchained 16. The Secret Life of Walter Titty 17. Enough Said 18. Not Fade Away 19. Trolljegeren 20. Straw Dogs
|
|
|
Post by titchjuicy on Jan 6, 2015 13:16:37 GMT
My list is hampered by the fact that there's so many films that I haven't seen that I want to see:
Films I haven't seen yet:
Under The Skin Lincoln Jagten (The Hunt) Blue is the Warmest Colour Nightcrawler The Imitation Game Birdman The Raid The Raid 2 Tyrannosaur American Hustle Theory of Everything Inside Llewyn Davies Mud Argo Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Rise of the Planet of the Apes Captain Phillips 127 Hours Boyhood Her Moonrise Kingdom The Artist Life of Pi Hugo Nebraska Black Swan
Top 20 of those I have seen:
1 12 Years A Slave 2 Zero Dark Thirty 3 Dallas Buyers Club 4 Grand Budapest Hotel 5 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 6 Gone Girl 7 A Most Wanted Man 8 Silver Linings Playbook 9 Interstellar 10 The Kings Speech 11 The Dark Knight Rises 12 Midnight in Paris 13 Lawless 14 The Social Network 15 20,000 Days on Earth 16 Gravity 17 Senna 18 Warrior 19 The Help 20 Mistaken for Strangers
|
|
|
Post by liamw on Jan 6, 2015 15:57:17 GMT
1. Inception 2. Senna 3. The Town 4. Interstellar 5. Skyfall 6. The Wolf of Wall Street 7. Flight 8. Argo 9. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 10. Silver Linings Playbook 11. Shutter Island 12. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 13. The Dark Knight Rises 14. Moneyball 15. Rush 16. Prisoners 17. Captain Phillips 18. The Fighter 19. American Hustle 20. Les Miserable
|
|
|
Post by barny on Jan 6, 2015 16:19:30 GMT
Inception and The Wolf would definitely make my list.
|
|
|
Post by anananana on Jan 14, 2015 13:45:00 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy Boyhood The Grand Budapest Hotel Django Unchained Dallas Buyers Club Rise of the Planet of the Apes Kick-Ass
American Hustle Fantastic Mr. Fox We Need to Talk About Kevin The Wolf of Wall Street
Honorable mentions: Black Swan Moonrise Kingdom Mud The Social Network Midnight in Paris
|
|
|
Post by barny on Jan 14, 2015 15:29:44 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Stocky 2: Cruise Control on Jan 17, 2015 15:16:31 GMT
Thought Wolf of Wall street would be mine but on repeated watches it really loses it's luster
Enjoyed the shit out of Grand Budapest Hotel recently, so we'll see how that ages.
Others i've loved, Shutter Island, The Social Network gets better on every watch, Jagten is a work of art and Argo is immensely watchable. Oh and American Hustle.
|
|
|
Post by Autobahn 66 on Jan 23, 2015 18:33:30 GMT
Gravity The Babadook Inherent Vice Boyhood Under the skin dallas buyers club the wolf of wall street gone girl the grand budapest hotel mud I origins sound of my voice the guard cavalry interstellar argo shutter island the paperboy straw dogs django unchained 21 and 22 jump street the place beyond the pines penumbra the town that dreaded sundown a girl walks home alone at night only lovers left alive starry eyes
so many good films all over
|
|
|
Post by Columbia_rocks_man on Jan 26, 2015 20:13:07 GMT
1) The Social Network 2) Filth 3) The Artist 4) Django Unchained
I think most of the other films from this decade that I've watched I couldn't honestly say I was that arsed about.
Are you still dead against The Social Network Karl? I agree with Stocky's comment.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 26, 2015 21:10:55 GMT
I'll never watch it again so I've no other opinion other than dreadful
|
|
|
Post by Columbia_rocks_man on Jan 27, 2015 7:28:16 GMT
That scene where Timberlake swans in to the restaurant and buys a round of Flirtinis is the peak of 21st century cinema.
|
|
|
Post by jp on Jan 27, 2015 10:01:27 GMT
columbia_clearly_doesnt_watch_many_films_man
|
|
|
Post by Columbia_rocks_man on Jan 27, 2015 15:52:03 GMT
I probably watch one a week on average, but I rarely bother with new releases. I'd repeat my 2009 anti-Hollywood rant if only Horizon hadn't deleted the forum.
|
|