Sully
Junior Member
Posts: 73
|
Post by Sully on Feb 24, 2023 18:10:20 GMT
Before Sunset - 7 Hadn't seen this for ten years or so and always fancied Julie Delpy in it, but now realised she's far too light for my liking - wow, I really have joined the dark side! Some tedious bits but a cool enough couple/love story and Ethan Hawke dons a worthy leather jacket. I still haven't seen the third installment of these films.
Devil's Double - 9 Thought this was excellent and flowed superbly and Saddam's son reminded me a bit of Suarez with his teeth, who was also part twat, part madhead. I almost didn't bother watching because it got 50% on rottentomatoes, so sticking to IMDB scores only from now on. Based on a true story on Saddam Hussein's son is niche and worthy of an extra point in itself.
12 Years A Slave - 7 Didn't see the major fuss about it being 9 or 10 material but still an enjoyable watch, if enjoyable can be a correct term given the nature of the film. I was kinda hoping he'd go back with a butcher's knife and slash the brains out of his ex-masters necks, but probs a bit too far-fetched and a nice cameo from Brad Pitt.
Green Mile - 8 All I wanted was a little leeway you motherfuckers! I forgot the supernatural/sci-fi element of this before seeing it again which makes a nice twist from being just a normal prison story. Definitely has shades of Shawshank which was brave given the timing between them, but Tom Hanks (and Wild Bill) obviously make a difference.
|
|
Sully
Junior Member
Posts: 73
|
Post by Sully on Feb 24, 2023 18:23:08 GMT
It was actually Before Sunrise I watched, not Before Sunset, but feel my review would be pretty much identical thinking back to when I saw that one. With or without a leather jacket, still worthy of a 7 also.
|
|
|
Post by jonnyrooney on Mar 16, 2023 16:52:19 GMT
New Here ,
Well second coming (last was a regular in 2004).
Filmwise
Scream 6- 7/10 really enjoyed it , didn't listen to negative reviews.
Luther The Fallen Sun- 7/10 , again enjoyed it nothing spectacular but a good film. Idris Elba great as always , more darker than the TV series .
|
|
|
Post by eddiemurphy on Apr 6, 2023 14:33:57 GMT
|
|
|
Post by welshylad on Jul 13, 2023 7:28:17 GMT
Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part 1 7/10 - First time I've seen a film (I wanted to watch) in the cinema for years. Vanessa Kirby
|
|
|
Post by eddiemurphy on Aug 28, 2023 11:49:41 GMT
kickboxer (1989) 7.7 outta 10. van damme see's his brother get paralysed by the vicious tong po. the bar scene is classic.
|
|
|
Post by eddiemurphy on Dec 13, 2023 22:27:02 GMT
die hard 2 is on bbc1 in 20 minutes. 9 outta 10. the body count is epic. and the blown out of the cockpit scene is sooooo ludicrous.
|
|
|
Post by Bigred3 on Dec 14, 2023 14:40:14 GMT
A Christmas Vacation
10/10
Love when he goes nuts after not getting his bonus - reminds of of Steve Martin in Planes, Trains and Automobiles going nuts at the rental car lady.
|
|
|
Post by eddiemurphy on Dec 27, 2023 11:28:57 GMT
01: Parasite - Bong Joon-HoI'm not really interested in award seasons, but I'd love for this to win best picture tonight. One of the best written thrillers I've ever seen TBH. I recommend anyone that is thinking of seeing it to go in as blind as possible. The less you know about Parasite the better the experience will be. There are moments in here which just floored me. It's bound to get a bland Hollywood remake in a few years time, but the story is so compelling I could see it being told again & again. I've seen a bunch of Bong's films and he really is a wonderful filmmaker, yet this deservedly will be the one he's remembered for. A pretty much perfect film & an absolute ride to sit through & watch unfold. notice lee sun kyun has died. i did start watching about 25 minutes of this. i will watch all of this before long.
|
|
|
Post by tezferdinand on Jan 23, 2024 17:11:04 GMT
7.5/10 - The Old Oak (2023)
A film about the complexity of human relationships and community with decent contrasting feels throughout initially with division following Syrian refugees being housed in this deprived working class village and followed on by community as they learn to live together. Some small local annoyances like a Scottish geezer wearing a Newcastle top in Sunderland, but overall a decent enough show.
6.5/10 - Dream Scenario (2023)
Meant to be a comedy I think, but overall not very funny. Basically a random mush played by Nicholas Cage starts appearing in thousands of peoples dreams from all over the world, even strangers he's never met. He never does anything in them though, just watches as shit happens in the dream. Then he becomes famous as the random dream guy, but then he starts doing shit like shagging them and killing them and nobody wants to be his pal in real life anymore cos he's shady in their dreams, that's where they could have made it much funnier I think.
6/10 - The Bricklayer (2023)
Standard action film, easy to watch, easy to forget.
6.5/10 - Lift (2024)
Another standard action film with an element of comedy and romance. Another one that is easy to watch, easy to forget.
|
|
|
Post by eddiemurphy on Mar 26, 2024 20:18:26 GMT
bad santa 2 - 8 outta 10. enjoyed this again. love the back & forth with his mum. if u enjoy the 1st film check it out. Bumping this to a 9. Did chuckle me way thru this on Sunday.
|
|